Rector, Arkansas
Rector High School Sports Hall of Fame, Inc.

Committees

Welcome to the Rector High

School Hall of Fame, Inc.

There shall be five (5) standing committees:

1. SELECTION COMMITTEE: The Selection Committee shall be composed of the members of the selection committee and living members of the Hall of Fame.

2. AWARDS COMMITTEE: The Awards committee shall be responsible for obtaining suitable individual awards to be presented to those elected to the Hall of Fame. It shall also be responsible for the maintenance of the Permanent Roll of Honor.

3. CEREMONY COMMITTEE: The Ceremony Committee will make arrangements for the presentation of awards. This committee shall work in conjunction and full cooperation of the Rector High School Sports Hall of Fame, Inc. Board of Directors.  Duties will include arranging for a meal to be prepared and served, and the selling of luncheon tickets.

4. PUBLICITY COMMITTEE: This committee shall be responsible for the dissemination to all news media, pertinent information concerning the Hall of Fame honorees and the ceremonies planned.

5. RESOURCE COMMITTEE:

Selection Committee Resource Committee
Chairman Gary McClure Chairman Coach Jess Bucy
Vice Chairman Mike Benson Committee Member Donald R. Pruett
Secretary Owen Moseley Committee Member Coach Kelly Scoby
Committee Member Coach Matt Mills Committee Member Roma Nell Sanders
Committee Member Tracy Horton Committee Member John Taylor
Committee Member Bob McKeel Committee Member Barbara McKeel
Committee Member Theresa Gatewood Committee Member
Committee Member  Bill Cossey Committee Member
Committee Member  John Taylor Committee Member
         Ceremony Committee           Awards Committee
Chairman Roma Nell Sanders Chairman Lavaughn Robertson
Committee Member John Taylor Committee Member Donald R. Pruett
Committee Member Tracy Horton Committee Member  Mike Benson
Committee Member Theresa Gatewood Committee Member Garvin Gatewood
Committee Member Committee Member Shannon Haywood
 Publicity Committee
Chairman, Tracy Horton
Committee Member Ryan Rogers Committee Member Barbara McKeel

 

OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS

President Lavaughn Robertson 1960
Vice-President Ted Glaub 1966
Secretary/Treasury Owen Moseley 1959
Board Member Owen H. Clopton 1950
Board Member Roma Nell Sanders 1952
Board Member Donald R. Pruett 1954
Board Member Gary McClure 1958
Board Member John Taylor 1960
Board Member Garvin Gatewood 1965
Board Member Bob McKeel 1965
Board Member Dennis Cate 1966
Board Member John Mack 1967
Board Member Mike Benson 1969
Board Member Debi Boyd 1976
Board Member Michele Haley 1980
Board Member Shannon Haywood 1996